The position in Rugby
There are 1,661 unique commercial properties in Rugby with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,246 – 75.0% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.1 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Rugby, Coventry, Hinckley, Warwickshire, Dunchurch. Average floor area is 1,325 m² and the average asset rating is 76.
358 certificates in the district have expired (21.6% of the total), of which 66 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 8 | 0.5% | +0.2 | |
| A | 97 | 5.8% | +1.7 | |
| B | 310 | 18.7% | -0.8 | |
| C | 504 | 30.3% | -2.9 | |
| D | 418 | 25.2% | -0.5 | |
| E | 228 | 13.7% | +0.8 | |
| F | 41 | 2.5% | +0.6 | |
| G | 55 | 3.3% | +0.8 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 494 | 29.7% | |
| Offices & workshops | 425 | 25.6% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 203 | 12.2% | |
| Storage & distribution | 187 | 11.3% | |
| General & special industrial | 148 | 8.9% | |
| Education | 41 | 2.5% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 32 | 1.9% | |
| Community & day centres | 27 | 1.6% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Rugby that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 827 | 49.8% | |
| 250–500 m² | 305 | 18.4% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 238 | 14.3% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 149 | 9.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 94 | 5.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 48 | 2.9% |
Find your building in Rugby
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/rugby/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Rugby
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,661 |
| Below EPC B | 1,246 (75.0%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 96 (5.8%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 144 |
| Expired certificates | 358 (21.6%) |
| Average floor area | 1,325 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 207 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Rugby are below EPC B?
1,246 of 1,661 – 75.0% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.1 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Rugby are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
144 commercial buildings in Rugby are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Rugby are already unlettable?
96 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 66 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Rugby rank nationally?
207 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Rushcliffe
75.1% below EPC B · 1,556 properties
See the data →Liverpool
75.1% below EPC B · 8,237 properties
See the data →Broadland
75.1% below EPC B · 1,501 properties
See the data →Redcar and Cleveland
75.0% below EPC B · 1,773 properties
See the data →Three Rivers
74.9% below EPC B · 1,124 properties
See the data →Fareham
74.9% below EPC B · 1,851 properties
See the data →