The position in Cherwell
There are 3,179 unique commercial properties in Cherwell with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,180 – 68.6% – are rated below EPC B, which is 7.5 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Banbury, Bicester, Kidlington, Upper Heyford, Adderbury. Average floor area is 815 m² and the average asset rating is 69.
571 certificates in the district have expired (18.0% of the total), of which 75 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 20 | 0.6% | +0.3 | |
| A | 264 | 8.3% | +4.2 | |
| B | 715 | 22.5% | +3.0 | |
| C | 994 | 31.3% | -1.9 | |
| D | 686 | 21.6% | -4.1 | |
| E | 385 | 12.1% | -0.8 | |
| F | 47 | 1.5% | -0.4 | |
| G | 68 | 2.1% | -0.4 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,185 | 37.3% | |
| Offices & workshops | 893 | 28.1% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 285 | 9.0% | |
| Storage & distribution | 282 | 8.9% | |
| General & special industrial | 223 | 7.0% | |
| Education | 71 | 2.2% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 62 | 2.0% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 44 | 1.4% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Cherwell that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,676 | 52.7% | |
| 250–500 m² | 644 | 20.3% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 354 | 11.1% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 293 | 9.2% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 176 | 5.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 36 | 1.1% |
Find your building in Cherwell
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/cherwell/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Cherwell
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 3,179 |
| Below EPC B | 2,180 (68.6%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 115 (3.6%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 259 |
| Expired certificates | 571 (18.0%) |
| Average floor area | 815 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 309 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Cherwell are below EPC B?
2,180 of 3,179 – 68.6% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 7.5 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Cherwell are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
259 commercial buildings in Cherwell are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Cherwell are already unlettable?
115 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 75 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Cherwell rank nationally?
309 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Crawley
68.9% below EPC B · 1,803 properties
See the data →Slough
68.8% below EPC B · 2,196 properties
See the data →Islington
68.7% below EPC B · 6,451 properties
See the data →Runnymede
67.9% below EPC B · 1,438 properties
See the data →Woking
67.9% below EPC B · 1,560 properties
See the data →Milton Keynes
67.4% below EPC B · 4,992 properties
See the data →