The position in Colchester
There are 3,000 unique commercial properties in Colchester with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,181 – 72.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Colchester, Stanway, Langham, Tiptree, Essex. Average floor area is 559 m² and the average asset rating is 72.
629 certificates in the district have expired (21.0% of the total), of which 98 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 14 | 0.5% | +0.2 | |
| A | 165 | 5.5% | +1.4 | |
| B | 640 | 21.3% | +1.8 | |
| C | 957 | 31.9% | -1.3 | |
| D | 745 | 24.8% | -0.9 | |
| E | 348 | 11.6% | -1.3 | |
| F | 62 | 2.1% | +0.2 | |
| G | 69 | 2.3% | -0.2 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 995 | 33.2% | |
| Offices & workshops | 836 | 27.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 279 | 9.3% | |
| General & special industrial | 217 | 7.2% | |
| Storage & distribution | 171 | 5.7% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 87 | 2.9% | |
| Education | 85 | 2.8% | |
| Universities & colleges | 78 | 2.6% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Colchester that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,726 | 57.5% | |
| 250–500 m² | 539 | 18.0% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 364 | 12.1% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 234 | 7.8% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 129 | 4.3% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 8 | 0.3% |
Find your building in Colchester
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/colchester/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Colchester
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 3,000 |
| Below EPC B | 2,181 (72.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 131 (4.4%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 196 |
| Expired certificates | 629 (21.0%) |
| Average floor area | 559 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 255 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Colchester are below EPC B?
2,181 of 3,000 – 72.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Colchester are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
196 commercial buildings in Colchester are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Colchester are already unlettable?
131 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 98 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Colchester rank nationally?
255 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Bedford
72.8% below EPC B · 2,871 properties
See the data →Havant
72.8% below EPC B · 1,719 properties
See the data →Trafford
72.7% below EPC B · 4,628 properties
See the data →Gosport
72.7% below EPC B · 1,144 properties
See the data →Surrey Heath
72.7% below EPC B · 1,601 properties
See the data →Hart
72.6% below EPC B · 1,197 properties
See the data →