The position in Manchester
There are 9,319 unique commercial properties in Manchester with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 6,696 – 71.9% – are rated below EPC B, which is 4.2 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Manchester, Salford, Wythenshawe, Altrincham, Heald Green. Average floor area is 1,081 m² and the average asset rating is 71.
1,802 certificates in the district have expired (19.3% of the total), of which 252 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 9 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 491 | 5.3% | +1.2 | |
| B | 2,123 | 22.8% | +3.3 | |
| C | 3,003 | 32.2% | -1.0 | |
| D | 2,257 | 24.2% | -1.5 | |
| E | 1,101 | 11.8% | -1.1 | |
| F | 170 | 1.8% | -0.1 | |
| G | 165 | 1.8% | -0.7 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 3,406 | 36.5% | |
| Offices & workshops | 2,394 | 25.7% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 1,485 | 15.9% | |
| Storage & distribution | 464 | 5.0% | |
| General & special industrial | 290 | 3.1% | |
| Education | 200 | 2.1% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 192 | 2.1% | |
| Hotels | 167 | 1.8% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Manchester that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 4,729 | 50.7% | |
| 250–500 m² | 1,699 | 18.2% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 1,147 | 12.3% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 867 | 9.3% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 692 | 7.4% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 185 | 2.0% |
Find your building in Manchester
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/manchester/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Manchester
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 9,319 |
| Below EPC B | 6,696 (71.9%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 335 (3.6%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 1,023 |
| Expired certificates | 1,802 (19.3%) |
| Average floor area | 1,081 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 273 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Manchester are below EPC B?
6,696 of 9,319 – 71.9% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 4.2 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Manchester are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
1,023 commercial buildings in Manchester are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Manchester are already unlettable?
335 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 252 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Manchester rank nationally?
273 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Brent
72.1% below EPC B · 5,215 properties
See the data →Eastleigh
72.1% below EPC B · 1,884 properties
See the data →South Derbyshire
72.0% below EPC B · 1,264 properties
See the data →Solihull
71.8% below EPC B · 2,788 properties
See the data →Winchester
71.7% below EPC B · 2,406 properties
See the data →Hertsmere
71.7% below EPC B · 1,687 properties
See the data →