The position in Merthyr Tydfil
There are 824 unique commercial properties in Merthyr Tydfil with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 671 – 81.4% – are rated below EPC B, which is 5.3 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Merthyr Tydfil, Treharris, Cardiff, Merthyr, Merthyr Tidfil. Average floor area is 723 m² and the average asset rating is 74.
179 certificates in the district have expired (21.7% of the total), of which 16 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 1 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 31 | 3.8% | -0.3 | |
| B | 121 | 14.7% | -4.8 | |
| C | 347 | 42.1% | +8.9 | |
| D | 213 | 25.8% | +0.1 | |
| E | 73 | 8.9% | -4.0 | |
| F | 27 | 3.3% | +1.4 | |
| G | 11 | 1.3% | -1.2 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 340 | 41.3% | |
| Offices & workshops | 140 | 17.0% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 113 | 13.7% | |
| General & special industrial | 61 | 7.4% | |
| Storage & distribution | 42 | 5.1% | |
| Community & day centres | 34 | 4.1% | |
| Education | 21 | 2.5% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 20 | 2.4% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Merthyr Tydfil that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 445 | 54.0% | |
| 250–500 m² | 163 | 19.8% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 96 | 11.7% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 77 | 9.3% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 34 | 4.1% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 9 | 1.1% |
Find your building in Merthyr Tydfil
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/merthyr-tydfil/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Merthyr Tydfil
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 824 |
| Below EPC B | 671 (81.4%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 38 (4.6%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 80 |
| Expired certificates | 179 (21.7%) |
| Average floor area | 723 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 44 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Merthyr Tydfil are below EPC B?
671 of 824 – 81.4% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 5.3 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Merthyr Tydfil are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
80 commercial buildings in Merthyr Tydfil are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Merthyr Tydfil are already unlettable?
38 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 16 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Merthyr Tydfil rank nationally?
44 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Cumberland
81.5% below EPC B · 4,611 properties
See the data →Bolton
81.5% below EPC B · 4,249 properties
See the data →Norwich
81.4% below EPC B · 3,525 properties
See the data →Leicester
81.3% below EPC B · 6,253 properties
See the data →Wigan
81.3% below EPC B · 4,526 properties
See the data →Rother
81.2% below EPC B · 1,624 properties
See the data →