The position in Neath Port Talbot
There are 1,775 unique commercial properties in Neath Port Talbot with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,422 – 80.1% – are rated below EPC B, which is 4.0 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Neath, Port Talbot, Swansea, Briton Ferry, Pontardawe. Average floor area is 723 m² and the average asset rating is 78.
377 certificates in the district have expired (21.2% of the total), of which 33 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 15 | 0.8% | +0.5 | |
| A | 58 | 3.3% | -0.8 | |
| B | 280 | 15.8% | -3.7 | |
| C | 570 | 32.1% | -1.1 | |
| D | 505 | 28.5% | +2.8 | |
| E | 261 | 14.7% | +1.8 | |
| F | 44 | 2.5% | +0.6 | |
| G | 42 | 2.4% | -0.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 639 | 36.0% | |
| Offices & workshops | 285 | 16.1% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 222 | 12.5% | |
| General & special industrial | 153 | 8.6% | |
| Storage & distribution | 132 | 7.4% | |
| Community & day centres | 78 | 4.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 55 | 3.1% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 51 | 2.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Neath Port Talbot that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 983 | 55.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 339 | 19.1% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 211 | 11.9% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 143 | 8.1% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 83 | 4.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 16 | 0.9% |
Find your building in Neath Port Talbot
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/neath-port-talbot/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Neath Port Talbot
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,775 |
| Below EPC B | 1,422 (80.1%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 86 (4.8%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 150 |
| Expired certificates | 377 (21.2%) |
| Average floor area | 723 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 71 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Neath Port Talbot are below EPC B?
1,422 of 1,775 – 80.1% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 4.0 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Neath Port Talbot are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
150 commercial buildings in Neath Port Talbot are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Neath Port Talbot are already unlettable?
86 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 33 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Neath Port Talbot rank nationally?
71 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Herefordshire, County of
80.1% below EPC B · 3,360 properties
See the data →North Lincolnshire
80.1% below EPC B · 2,633 properties
See the data →Ashfield
80.1% below EPC B · 1,720 properties
See the data →Wealden
80.0% below EPC B · 2,765 properties
See the data →Redditch
80.0% below EPC B · 1,591 properties
See the data →Gravesham
79.9% below EPC B · 1,324 properties
See the data →