The position in North Yorkshire
There are 12,454 unique commercial properties in North Yorkshire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 9,813 – 78.8% – are rated below EPC B, which is 2.7 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Harrogate, Scarborough, Skipton, York, Selby. Average floor area is 485 m² and the average asset rating is 77.
2,799 certificates in the district have expired (22.5% of the total), of which 485 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 31 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 530 | 4.3% | +0.2 | |
| B | 2,080 | 16.7% | -2.8 | |
| C | 4,129 | 33.2% | – | |
| D | 3,250 | 26.1% | +0.4 | |
| E | 1,685 | 13.5% | +0.6 | |
| F | 311 | 2.5% | +0.6 | |
| G | 438 | 3.5% | +1.0 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 4,091 | 32.8% | |
| Offices & workshops | 3,054 | 24.5% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 1,686 | 13.5% | |
| Storage & distribution | 901 | 7.2% | |
| General & special industrial | 755 | 6.1% | |
| Hotels | 629 | 5.1% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 293 | 2.4% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 254 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In North Yorkshire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 7,494 | 60.2% | |
| 250–500 m² | 2,563 | 20.6% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 1,270 | 10.2% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 757 | 6.1% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 332 | 2.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 38 | 0.3% |
Find your building in North Yorkshire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/north-yorkshire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – North Yorkshire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 12,454 |
| Below EPC B | 9,813 (78.8%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 749 (6.0%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 681 |
| Expired certificates | 2,799 (22.5%) |
| Average floor area | 485 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 101 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in North Yorkshire are below EPC B?
9,813 of 12,454 – 78.8% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 2.7 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in North Yorkshire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
681 commercial buildings in North Yorkshire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in North Yorkshire are already unlettable?
749 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 485 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does North Yorkshire rank nationally?
101 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Tandridge
78.9% below EPC B · 1,236 properties
See the data →North Northamptonshire
78.9% below EPC B · 5,613 properties
See the data →East Staffordshire
78.8% below EPC B · 2,406 properties
See the data →Northumberland
78.8% below EPC B · 5,408 properties
See the data →Wrexham
78.8% below EPC B · 1,937 properties
See the data →Lewes
78.7% below EPC B · 1,680 properties
See the data →