The position in Pembrokeshire
There are 2,010 unique commercial properties in Pembrokeshire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,602 – 79.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.6 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Haverfordwest, Milford Haven, Pembroke Dock, Tenby, Narberth. Average floor area is 386 m² and the average asset rating is 77.
567 certificates in the district have expired (28.2% of the total), of which 81 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 13 | 0.6% | +0.3 | |
| A | 63 | 3.1% | -1.0 | |
| B | 332 | 16.5% | -3.0 | |
| C | 724 | 36.0% | +2.8 | |
| D | 486 | 24.2% | -1.5 | |
| E | 263 | 13.1% | +0.2 | |
| F | 62 | 3.1% | +1.2 | |
| G | 67 | 3.3% | +0.8 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 750 | 37.3% | |
| Offices & workshops | 453 | 22.5% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 298 | 14.8% | |
| Hotels | 118 | 5.9% | |
| Storage & distribution | 82 | 4.1% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 53 | 2.6% | |
| Education | 51 | 2.5% | |
| General & special industrial | 43 | 2.1% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Pembrokeshire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,228 | 61.1% | |
| 250–500 m² | 422 | 21.0% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 203 | 10.1% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 115 | 5.7% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 39 | 1.9% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 3 | 0.1% |
Find your building in Pembrokeshire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/pembrokeshire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Pembrokeshire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,010 |
| Below EPC B | 1,602 (79.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 129 (6.4%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 91 |
| Expired certificates | 567 (28.2%) |
| Average floor area | 386 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 79 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Pembrokeshire are below EPC B?
1,602 of 2,010 – 79.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.6 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Pembrokeshire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
91 commercial buildings in Pembrokeshire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Pembrokeshire are already unlettable?
129 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 81 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Pembrokeshire rank nationally?
79 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Hastings
79.9% below EPC B · 1,608 properties
See the data →Redbridge
79.9% below EPC B · 3,311 properties
See the data →Malvern Hills
79.8% below EPC B · 1,339 properties
See the data →Kingston upon Hull, City of
79.7% below EPC B · 5,135 properties
See the data →Brentwood
79.7% below EPC B · 1,283 properties
See the data →Lancaster
79.7% below EPC B · 2,327 properties
See the data →