The position in Rossendale
There are 1,143 unique commercial properties in Rossendale with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 989 – 86.5% – are rated below EPC B, which is 10.4 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Rossendale, Bacup, Rochdale, Bury, Accrington. Average floor area is 544 m² and the average asset rating is 82.
230 certificates in the district have expired (20.1% of the total), of which 51 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 3 | 0.3% | – | |
| A | 16 | 1.4% | -2.7 | |
| B | 135 | 11.8% | -7.7 | |
| C | 402 | 35.2% | +2.0 | |
| D | 334 | 29.2% | +3.5 | |
| E | 170 | 14.9% | +2.0 | |
| F | 44 | 3.8% | +1.9 | |
| G | 39 | 3.4% | +0.9 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 358 | 31.3% | |
| Offices & workshops | 290 | 25.4% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 140 | 12.2% | |
| Storage & distribution | 136 | 11.9% | |
| General & special industrial | 95 | 8.3% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 28 | 2.4% | |
| Community & day centres | 21 | 1.8% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 20 | 1.7% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Rossendale that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 623 | 54.5% | |
| 250–500 m² | 247 | 21.6% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 138 | 12.1% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 94 | 8.2% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 39 | 3.4% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 2 | 0.2% |
Find your building in Rossendale
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/rossendale/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Rossendale
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,143 |
| Below EPC B | 989 (86.5%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 83 (7.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 100 |
| Expired certificates | 230 (20.1%) |
| Average floor area | 544 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 1 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Rossendale are below EPC B?
989 of 1,143 – 86.5% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 10.4 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Rossendale are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
100 commercial buildings in Rossendale are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Rossendale are already unlettable?
83 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 51 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Rossendale rank nationally?
1 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.