The position in South Staffordshire
There are 1,402 unique commercial properties in South Staffordshire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,079 – 77.0% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.9 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Wolverhampton, Stafford, Walsall, Stourbridge, Wombourne. Average floor area is 685 m² and the average asset rating is 74.
263 certificates in the district have expired (18.8% of the total), of which 41 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 5 | 0.4% | +0.1 | |
| A | 47 | 3.4% | -0.7 | |
| B | 271 | 19.3% | -0.2 | |
| C | 500 | 35.7% | +2.5 | |
| D | 352 | 25.1% | -0.6 | |
| E | 166 | 11.8% | -1.1 | |
| F | 22 | 1.6% | -0.3 | |
| G | 39 | 2.8% | +0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 425 | 30.3% | |
| Retail & financial services | 366 | 26.1% | |
| Storage & distribution | 207 | 14.8% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 167 | 11.9% | |
| General & special industrial | 83 | 5.9% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 43 | 3.1% | |
| Education | 22 | 1.6% | |
| Primary healthcare | 21 | 1.5% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In South Staffordshire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 916 | 65.3% | |
| 250–500 m² | 223 | 15.9% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 105 | 7.5% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 85 | 6.1% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 59 | 4.2% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 14 | 1.0% |
Find your building in South Staffordshire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/south-staffordshire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – South Staffordshire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,402 |
| Below EPC B | 1,079 (77.0%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 61 (4.4%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 83 |
| Expired certificates | 263 (18.8%) |
| Average floor area | 685 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 148 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in South Staffordshire are below EPC B?
1,079 of 1,402 – 77.0% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.9 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in South Staffordshire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
83 commercial buildings in South Staffordshire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in South Staffordshire are already unlettable?
61 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 41 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does South Staffordshire rank nationally?
148 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Broxtowe
77.1% below EPC B · 1,596 properties
See the data →Breckland
77.0% below EPC B · 2,000 properties
See the data →Doncaster
77.0% below EPC B · 5,049 properties
See the data →Waltham Forest
76.9% below EPC B · 4,018 properties
See the data →Ipswich
76.9% below EPC B · 2,571 properties
See the data →Halton
76.8% below EPC B · 1,981 properties
See the data →