The position in Walsall
There are 4,009 unique commercial properties in Walsall with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 3,244 – 80.9% – are rated below EPC B, which is 4.8 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Walsall, Willenhall, Wednesbury, Aldridge, Bloxwich. Average floor area is 698 m² and the average asset rating is 78.
898 certificates in the district have expired (22.4% of the total), of which 155 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 3 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 104 | 2.6% | -1.5 | |
| B | 658 | 16.4% | -3.1 | |
| C | 1,400 | 34.9% | +1.7 | |
| D | 1,104 | 27.5% | +1.8 | |
| E | 523 | 13.0% | +0.1 | |
| F | 98 | 2.4% | +0.5 | |
| G | 119 | 3.0% | +0.5 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,408 | 35.1% | |
| Offices & workshops | 935 | 23.3% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 458 | 11.4% | |
| Storage & distribution | 426 | 10.6% | |
| General & special industrial | 360 | 9.0% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 108 | 2.7% | |
| Education | 84 | 2.1% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 57 | 1.4% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Walsall that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 2,175 | 54.3% | |
| 250–500 m² | 763 | 19.0% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 501 | 12.5% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 362 | 9.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 189 | 4.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 19 | 0.5% |
Find your building in Walsall
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/walsall/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Walsall
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 4,009 |
| Below EPC B | 3,244 (80.9%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 217 (5.4%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 401 |
| Expired certificates | 898 (22.4%) |
| Average floor area | 698 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 50 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Walsall are below EPC B?
3,244 of 4,009 – 80.9% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 4.8 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Walsall are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
401 commercial buildings in Walsall are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Walsall are already unlettable?
217 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 155 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Walsall rank nationally?
50 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Rother
81.2% below EPC B · 1,624 properties
See the data →Bury
81.0% below EPC B · 3,046 properties
See the data →Teignbridge
81.0% below EPC B · 2,326 properties
See the data →Chesterfield
80.9% below EPC B · 2,164 properties
See the data →Denbighshire
80.8% below EPC B · 1,955 properties
See the data →Tamworth
80.8% below EPC B · 1,235 properties
See the data →