The position in West Oxfordshire
There are 1,988 unique commercial properties in West Oxfordshire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,473 – 74.1% – are rated below EPC B, which is 2.0 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Witney, Chipping Norton, Carterton, Woodstock, Burford. Average floor area is 505 m² and the average asset rating is 73.
364 certificates in the district have expired (18.3% of the total), of which 57 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 8 | 0.4% | +0.1 | |
| A | 136 | 6.8% | +2.7 | |
| B | 371 | 18.7% | -0.8 | |
| C | 639 | 32.1% | -1.1 | |
| D | 481 | 24.2% | -1.5 | |
| E | 270 | 13.6% | +0.7 | |
| F | 33 | 1.7% | -0.2 | |
| G | 50 | 2.5% | – |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 658 | 33.1% | |
| Retail & financial services | 516 | 26.0% | |
| Storage & distribution | 237 | 11.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 191 | 9.6% | |
| General & special industrial | 138 | 6.9% | |
| Hotels | 52 | 2.6% | |
| Education | 46 | 2.3% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 40 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In West Oxfordshire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,142 | 57.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 386 | 19.4% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 260 | 13.1% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 127 | 6.4% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 66 | 3.3% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 7 | 0.4% |
Find your building in West Oxfordshire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/west-oxfordshire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – West Oxfordshire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,988 |
| Below EPC B | 1,473 (74.1%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 83 (4.2%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 87 |
| Expired certificates | 364 (18.3%) |
| Average floor area | 505 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 235 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in West Oxfordshire are below EPC B?
1,473 of 1,988 – 74.1% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 2.0 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in West Oxfordshire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
87 commercial buildings in West Oxfordshire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in West Oxfordshire are already unlettable?
83 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 57 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does West Oxfordshire rank nationally?
235 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
West Lancashire
74.3% below EPC B · 1,824 properties
See the data →Barking and Dagenham
74.2% below EPC B · 2,422 properties
See the data →Melton
74.1% below EPC B · 914 properties
See the data →Barnet
74.0% below EPC B · 5,027 properties
See the data →Stafford
73.9% below EPC B · 2,361 properties
See the data →Lincoln
73.8% below EPC B · 2,017 properties
See the data →