The position in West Lancashire
There are 1,824 unique commercial properties in West Lancashire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,356 – 74.3% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.8 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Ormskirk, Skelmersdale, Burscough, Preston, Southport. Average floor area is 783 m² and the average asset rating is 72.
339 certificates in the district have expired (18.6% of the total), of which 44 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 3 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 103 | 5.6% | +1.5 | |
| B | 362 | 19.8% | +0.3 | |
| C | 616 | 33.8% | +0.6 | |
| D | 444 | 24.3% | -1.4 | |
| E | 230 | 12.6% | -0.3 | |
| F | 29 | 1.6% | -0.3 | |
| G | 37 | 2.0% | -0.5 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 663 | 36.3% | |
| Offices & workshops | 397 | 21.8% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 207 | 11.3% | |
| Storage & distribution | 177 | 9.7% | |
| General & special industrial | 172 | 9.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 43 | 2.4% | |
| Education | 30 | 1.6% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 28 | 1.5% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In West Lancashire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 995 | 54.6% | |
| 250–500 m² | 367 | 20.1% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 219 | 12.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 154 | 8.4% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 70 | 3.8% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 19 | 1.0% |
Find your building in West Lancashire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/west-lancashire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – West Lancashire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,824 |
| Below EPC B | 1,356 (74.3%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 66 (3.6%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 160 |
| Expired certificates | 339 (18.6%) |
| Average floor area | 783 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 232 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in West Lancashire are below EPC B?
1,356 of 1,824 – 74.3% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.8 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in West Lancashire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
160 commercial buildings in West Lancashire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in West Lancashire are already unlettable?
66 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 44 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does West Lancashire rank nationally?
232 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Maidstone
74.4% below EPC B · 2,602 properties
See the data →Welwyn Hatfield
74.4% below EPC B · 1,698 properties
See the data →Dorset
74.4% below EPC B · 7,218 properties
See the data →Barking and Dagenham
74.2% below EPC B · 2,422 properties
See the data →Melton
74.1% below EPC B · 914 properties
See the data →West Oxfordshire
74.1% below EPC B · 1,988 properties
See the data →