The position in Wyre Forest
There are 1,671 unique commercial properties in Wyre Forest with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,397 – 83.6% – are rated below EPC B, which is 7.5 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Kidderminster, Stourport-On-Severn, Bewdley, Stourport On Severn, Droitwich. Average floor area is 586 m² and the average asset rating is 81.
329 certificates in the district have expired (19.7% of the total), of which 70 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 2 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 37 | 2.2% | -1.9 | |
| B | 235 | 14.1% | -5.4 | |
| C | 531 | 31.8% | -1.4 | |
| D | 470 | 28.1% | +2.4 | |
| E | 294 | 17.6% | +4.7 | |
| F | 43 | 2.6% | +0.7 | |
| G | 59 | 3.5% | +1.0 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 603 | 36.1% | |
| Offices & workshops | 347 | 20.8% | |
| Storage & distribution | 221 | 13.2% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 210 | 12.6% | |
| General & special industrial | 102 | 6.1% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 48 | 2.9% | |
| Education | 46 | 2.8% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 29 | 1.7% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Wyre Forest that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 935 | 56.0% | |
| 250–500 m² | 350 | 20.9% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 169 | 10.1% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 133 | 8.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 79 | 4.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 5 | 0.3% |
Find your building in Wyre Forest
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/wyre-forest/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Wyre Forest
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,671 |
| Below EPC B | 1,397 (83.6%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 102 (6.1%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 155 |
| Expired certificates | 329 (19.7%) |
| Average floor area | 586 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 16 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Wyre Forest are below EPC B?
1,397 of 1,671 – 83.6% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 7.5 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Wyre Forest are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
155 commercial buildings in Wyre Forest are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Wyre Forest are already unlettable?
102 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 70 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Wyre Forest rank nationally?
16 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
West Devon
84.1% below EPC B · 895 properties
See the data →Burnley
84.0% below EPC B · 1,597 properties
See the data →Amber Valley
83.7% below EPC B · 1,891 properties
See the data →Stockport
83.5% below EPC B · 4,810 properties
See the data →Oldham
83.4% below EPC B · 3,359 properties
See the data →East Lindsey
83.1% below EPC B · 2,759 properties
See the data →