The position in Blaenau Gwent
There are 1,149 unique commercial properties in Blaenau Gwent with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 940 – 81.8% – are rated below EPC B, which is 5.7 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Ebbw Vale, Tredegar, Abertillery, Brynmawr, Blaina. Average floor area is 628 m² and the average asset rating is 78.
271 certificates in the district have expired (23.6% of the total), of which 25 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 4 | 0.3% | – | |
| A | 36 | 3.1% | -1.0 | |
| B | 169 | 14.7% | -4.8 | |
| C | 380 | 33.1% | -0.1 | |
| D | 350 | 30.5% | +4.8 | |
| E | 161 | 14.0% | +1.1 | |
| F | 24 | 2.1% | +0.2 | |
| G | 25 | 2.2% | -0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 376 | 32.7% | |
| General & special industrial | 158 | 13.8% | |
| Offices & workshops | 151 | 13.1% | |
| Storage & distribution | 151 | 13.1% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 134 | 11.7% | |
| Community & day centres | 50 | 4.4% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 33 | 2.9% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 24 | 2.1% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Blaenau Gwent that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 663 | 57.7% | |
| 250–500 m² | 232 | 20.2% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 104 | 9.1% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 90 | 7.8% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 49 | 4.3% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 11 | 1.0% |
Find your building in Blaenau Gwent
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/blaenau-gwent/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Blaenau Gwent
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,149 |
| Below EPC B | 940 (81.8%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 49 (4.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 104 |
| Expired certificates | 271 (23.6%) |
| Average floor area | 628 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 35 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Blaenau Gwent are below EPC B?
940 of 1,149 – 81.8% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 5.7 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Blaenau Gwent are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
104 commercial buildings in Blaenau Gwent are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Blaenau Gwent are already unlettable?
49 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 25 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Blaenau Gwent rank nationally?
35 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Dudley
82.1% below EPC B · 5,549 properties
See the data →Forest of Dean
82.1% below EPC B · 1,221 properties
See the data →Rhondda Cynon Taf
81.9% below EPC B · 3,310 properties
See the data →Mid Devon
81.8% below EPC B · 1,272 properties
See the data →Mansfield
81.7% below EPC B · 1,729 properties
See the data →Monmouthshire
81.7% below EPC B · 1,416 properties
See the data →