The position in Rhondda Cynon Taf
There are 3,310 unique commercial properties in Rhondda Cynon Taf with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,712 – 81.9% – are rated below EPC B, which is 5.8 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Pontypridd, Aberdare, Pontyclun, Tonypandy, Mountain Ash. Average floor area is 580 m² and the average asset rating is 77.
728 certificates in the district have expired (22.0% of the total), of which 76 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 13 | 0.4% | +0.1 | |
| A | 103 | 3.1% | -1.0 | |
| B | 482 | 14.6% | -4.9 | |
| C | 1,178 | 35.6% | +2.4 | |
| D | 988 | 29.8% | +4.1 | |
| E | 402 | 12.1% | -0.8 | |
| F | 65 | 2.0% | +0.1 | |
| G | 79 | 2.4% | -0.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,226 | 37.0% | |
| Offices & workshops | 532 | 16.1% | |
| General & special industrial | 408 | 12.3% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 391 | 11.8% | |
| Storage & distribution | 271 | 8.2% | |
| Education | 134 | 4.0% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 74 | 2.2% | |
| Primary healthcare | 72 | 2.2% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Rhondda Cynon Taf that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,936 | 58.5% | |
| 250–500 m² | 588 | 17.8% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 387 | 11.7% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 254 | 7.7% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 131 | 4.0% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 14 | 0.4% |
Find your building in Rhondda Cynon Taf
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/rhondda-cynon-taf/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Rhondda Cynon Taf
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 3,310 |
| Below EPC B | 2,712 (81.9%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 144 (4.4%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 265 |
| Expired certificates | 728 (22.0%) |
| Average floor area | 580 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 34 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Rhondda Cynon Taf are below EPC B?
2,712 of 3,310 – 81.9% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 5.8 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Rhondda Cynon Taf are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
265 commercial buildings in Rhondda Cynon Taf are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Rhondda Cynon Taf are already unlettable?
144 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 76 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Rhondda Cynon Taf rank nationally?
34 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Westmorland and Furness
82.1% below EPC B · 5,012 properties
See the data →Dudley
82.1% below EPC B · 5,549 properties
See the data →Forest of Dean
82.1% below EPC B · 1,221 properties
See the data →Blaenau Gwent
81.8% below EPC B · 1,149 properties
See the data →Mid Devon
81.8% below EPC B · 1,272 properties
See the data →Mansfield
81.7% below EPC B · 1,729 properties
See the data →