The position in Calderdale
There are 3,804 unique commercial properties in Calderdale with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 3,149 – 82.8% – are rated below EPC B, which is 6.7 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Halifax, Brighouse, Elland, Hebden Bridge, Sowerby Bridge. Average floor area is 643 m² and the average asset rating is 80.
843 certificates in the district have expired (22.2% of the total), of which 139 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 6 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 61 | 1.6% | -2.5 | |
| B | 588 | 15.5% | -4.0 | |
| C | 1,278 | 33.6% | +0.4 | |
| D | 1,029 | 27.1% | +1.4 | |
| E | 629 | 16.5% | +3.6 | |
| F | 90 | 2.4% | +0.5 | |
| G | 123 | 3.2% | +0.7 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,285 | 33.8% | |
| Offices & workshops | 879 | 23.1% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 521 | 13.7% | |
| General & special industrial | 413 | 10.9% | |
| Storage & distribution | 237 | 6.2% | |
| Education | 91 | 2.4% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 80 | 2.1% | |
| Community & day centres | 79 | 2.1% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Calderdale that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 2,059 | 54.1% | |
| 250–500 m² | 734 | 19.3% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 485 | 12.7% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 340 | 8.9% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 173 | 4.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 13 | 0.3% |
Find your building in Calderdale
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/calderdale/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Calderdale
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 3,804 |
| Below EPC B | 3,149 (82.8%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 213 (5.6%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 406 |
| Expired certificates | 843 (22.2%) |
| Average floor area | 643 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 23 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Calderdale are below EPC B?
3,149 of 3,804 – 82.8% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 6.7 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Calderdale are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
406 commercial buildings in Calderdale are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Calderdale are already unlettable?
213 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 139 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Calderdale rank nationally?
23 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Torbay
83.1% below EPC B · 2,832 properties
See the data →Southend-on-Sea
83.0% below EPC B · 3,275 properties
See the data →Kirklees
82.9% below EPC B · 7,075 properties
See the data →Wirral
82.7% below EPC B · 4,652 properties
See the data →Stoke-on-Trent
82.7% below EPC B · 4,709 properties
See the data →Torfaen
82.6% below EPC B · 1,522 properties
See the data →