The position in Torfaen
There are 1,522 unique commercial properties in Torfaen with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,257 – 82.6% – are rated below EPC B, which is 6.5 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Cwmbran, Pontypool, Blaenavon, Monmouthshire, Newport. Average floor area is 602 m² and the average asset rating is 78.
354 certificates in the district have expired (23.3% of the total), of which 50 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 4 | 0.3% | – | |
| A | 32 | 2.1% | -2.0 | |
| B | 229 | 15.0% | -4.5 | |
| C | 535 | 35.2% | +2.0 | |
| D | 419 | 27.5% | +1.8 | |
| E | 234 | 15.4% | +2.5 | |
| F | 35 | 2.3% | +0.4 | |
| G | 34 | 2.2% | -0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 512 | 33.6% | |
| Offices & workshops | 338 | 22.2% | |
| Storage & distribution | 224 | 14.7% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 163 | 10.7% | |
| General & special industrial | 150 | 9.9% | |
| Community & day centres | 29 | 1.9% | |
| Primary healthcare | 26 | 1.7% | |
| Education | 26 | 1.7% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Torfaen that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 825 | 54.2% | |
| 250–500 m² | 315 | 20.7% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 167 | 11.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 144 | 9.5% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 64 | 4.2% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 7 | 0.5% |
Find your building in Torfaen
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/torfaen/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Torfaen
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,522 |
| Below EPC B | 1,257 (82.6%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 69 (4.5%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 159 |
| Expired certificates | 354 (23.3%) |
| Average floor area | 602 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 26 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Torfaen are below EPC B?
1,257 of 1,522 – 82.6% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 6.5 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Torfaen are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
159 commercial buildings in Torfaen are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Torfaen are already unlettable?
69 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 50 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Torfaen rank nationally?
26 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Calderdale
82.8% below EPC B · 3,804 properties
See the data →Wirral
82.7% below EPC B · 4,652 properties
See the data →Stoke-on-Trent
82.7% below EPC B · 4,709 properties
See the data →Erewash
82.4% below EPC B · 1,921 properties
See the data →Sandwell
82.3% below EPC B · 6,063 properties
See the data →Oadby and Wigston
82.2% below EPC B · 807 properties
See the data →