The position in Carmarthenshire
There are 2,663 unique commercial properties in Carmarthenshire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,086 – 78.3% – are rated below EPC B, which is 2.2 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Llanelli, Carmarthen, Ammanford, Llandeilo, Burry Port. Average floor area is 512 m² and the average asset rating is 78.
688 certificates in the district have expired (25.8% of the total), of which 93 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 5 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 143 | 5.4% | +1.3 | |
| B | 429 | 16.1% | -3.4 | |
| C | 843 | 31.7% | -1.5 | |
| D | 679 | 25.5% | -0.2 | |
| E | 379 | 14.2% | +1.3 | |
| F | 81 | 3.0% | +1.1 | |
| G | 104 | 3.9% | +1.4 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,004 | 37.7% | |
| Offices & workshops | 459 | 17.2% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 405 | 15.2% | |
| Storage & distribution | 152 | 5.7% | |
| General & special industrial | 144 | 5.4% | |
| Education | 117 | 4.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 88 | 3.3% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 66 | 2.5% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Carmarthenshire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,496 | 56.2% | |
| 250–500 m² | 540 | 20.3% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 299 | 11.2% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 248 | 9.3% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 73 | 2.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 7 | 0.3% |
Find your building in Carmarthenshire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/carmarthenshire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Carmarthenshire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,663 |
| Below EPC B | 2,086 (78.3%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 185 (6.9%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 184 |
| Expired certificates | 688 (25.8%) |
| Average floor area | 512 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 114 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Carmarthenshire are below EPC B?
2,086 of 2,663 – 78.3% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 2.2 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Carmarthenshire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
184 commercial buildings in Carmarthenshire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Carmarthenshire are already unlettable?
185 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 93 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Carmarthenshire rank nationally?
114 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Epping Forest
78.5% below EPC B · 2,243 properties
See the data →St. Helens
78.4% below EPC B · 2,686 properties
See the data →Derbyshire Dales
78.4% below EPC B · 1,477 properties
See the data →Shropshire
78.2% below EPC B · 5,841 properties
See the data →Charnwood
78.2% below EPC B · 2,932 properties
See the data →Eastbourne
78.2% below EPC B · 1,925 properties
See the data →