The position in Derbyshire Dales
There are 1,477 unique commercial properties in Derbyshire Dales with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,158 – 78.4% – are rated below EPC B, which is 2.3 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Matlock, Ashbourne, Bakewell, Hope Valley, Buxton. Average floor area is 341 m² and the average asset rating is 76.
298 certificates in the district have expired (20.2% of the total), of which 53 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 5 | 0.3% | – | |
| A | 76 | 5.1% | +1.0 | |
| B | 238 | 16.1% | -3.4 | |
| C | 522 | 35.3% | +2.1 | |
| D | 360 | 24.4% | -1.3 | |
| E | 185 | 12.5% | -0.4 | |
| F | 35 | 2.4% | +0.5 | |
| G | 56 | 3.8% | +1.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 543 | 36.8% | |
| Offices & workshops | 347 | 23.5% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 230 | 15.6% | |
| Storage & distribution | 96 | 6.5% | |
| General & special industrial | 57 | 3.9% | |
| Hotels | 53 | 3.6% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 36 | 2.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 28 | 1.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Derbyshire Dales that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 941 | 63.7% | |
| 250–500 m² | 294 | 19.9% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 147 | 10.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 78 | 5.3% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 16 | 1.1% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 1 | 0.1% |
Find your building in Derbyshire Dales
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/derbyshire-dales/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Derbyshire Dales
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,477 |
| Below EPC B | 1,158 (78.4%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 91 (6.2%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 60 |
| Expired certificates | 298 (20.2%) |
| Average floor area | 341 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 113 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Derbyshire Dales are below EPC B?
1,158 of 1,477 – 78.4% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 2.3 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Derbyshire Dales are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
60 commercial buildings in Derbyshire Dales are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Derbyshire Dales are already unlettable?
91 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 53 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Derbyshire Dales rank nationally?
113 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
North Tyneside
78.5% below EPC B · 3,074 properties
See the data →Epping Forest
78.5% below EPC B · 2,243 properties
See the data →St. Helens
78.4% below EPC B · 2,686 properties
See the data →Carmarthenshire
78.3% below EPC B · 2,663 properties
See the data →Shropshire
78.2% below EPC B · 5,841 properties
See the data →Charnwood
78.2% below EPC B · 2,932 properties
See the data →