The position in Erewash
There are 1,921 unique commercial properties in Erewash with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,583 – 82.4% – are rated below EPC B, which is 6.3 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Ilkeston, Nottingham, Long Eaton, Derby, Sandiacre. Average floor area is 579 m² and the average asset rating is 80.
424 certificates in the district have expired (22.1% of the total), of which 52 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 4 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 57 | 3.0% | -1.1 | |
| B | 277 | 14.4% | -5.1 | |
| C | 581 | 30.2% | -3.0 | |
| D | 570 | 29.7% | +4.0 | |
| E | 340 | 17.7% | +4.8 | |
| F | 43 | 2.2% | +0.3 | |
| G | 49 | 2.6% | +0.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 604 | 31.4% | |
| Offices & workshops | 533 | 27.7% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 221 | 11.5% | |
| General & special industrial | 192 | 10.0% | |
| Storage & distribution | 182 | 9.5% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 43 | 2.2% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 39 | 2.0% | |
| Education | 36 | 1.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Erewash that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,015 | 52.8% | |
| 250–500 m² | 453 | 23.6% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 226 | 11.8% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 154 | 8.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 63 | 3.3% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 10 | 0.5% |
Find your building in Erewash
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/erewash/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Erewash
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,921 |
| Below EPC B | 1,583 (82.4%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 92 (4.8%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 154 |
| Expired certificates | 424 (22.1%) |
| Average floor area | 579 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 27 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Erewash are below EPC B?
1,583 of 1,921 – 82.4% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 6.3 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Erewash are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
154 commercial buildings in Erewash are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Erewash are already unlettable?
92 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 52 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Erewash rank nationally?
27 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Wirral
82.7% below EPC B · 4,652 properties
See the data →Stoke-on-Trent
82.7% below EPC B · 4,709 properties
See the data →Torfaen
82.6% below EPC B · 1,522 properties
See the data →Sandwell
82.3% below EPC B · 6,063 properties
See the data →Oadby and Wigston
82.2% below EPC B · 807 properties
See the data →Blackpool
82.2% below EPC B · 3,944 properties
See the data →