The position in Gwynedd
There are 2,439 unique commercial properties in Gwynedd with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,062 – 84.5% – are rated below EPC B, which is 8.4 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Bangor, Caernarfon, Pwllheli, Porthmadog, Tywyn. Average floor area is 450 m² and the average asset rating is 82.
668 certificates in the district have expired (27.4% of the total), of which 110 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 3 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 62 | 2.5% | -1.6 | |
| B | 312 | 12.8% | -6.7 | |
| C | 853 | 35.0% | +1.8 | |
| D | 664 | 27.2% | +1.5 | |
| E | 356 | 14.6% | +1.7 | |
| F | 76 | 3.1% | +1.2 | |
| G | 113 | 4.6% | +2.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 926 | 38.0% | |
| Offices & workshops | 454 | 18.6% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 372 | 15.3% | |
| Hotels | 178 | 7.3% | |
| Storage & distribution | 87 | 3.6% | |
| Education | 79 | 3.2% | |
| General & special industrial | 78 | 3.2% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 54 | 2.2% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Gwynedd that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,432 | 58.7% | |
| 250–500 m² | 502 | 20.6% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 271 | 11.1% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 170 | 7.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 60 | 2.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 4 | 0.2% |
Find your building in Gwynedd
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/gwynedd/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Gwynedd
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,439 |
| Below EPC B | 2,062 (84.5%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 189 (7.7%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 145 |
| Expired certificates | 668 (27.4%) |
| Average floor area | 450 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 9 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Gwynedd are below EPC B?
2,062 of 2,439 – 84.5% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 8.4 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Gwynedd are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
145 commercial buildings in Gwynedd are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Gwynedd are already unlettable?
189 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 110 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Gwynedd rank nationally?
9 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Conwy
85.7% below EPC B · 2,314 properties
See the data →Pendle
85.3% below EPC B · 1,314 properties
See the data →High Peak
85.0% below EPC B · 1,617 properties
See the data →Tameside
84.4% below EPC B · 3,723 properties
See the data →Hyndburn
84.4% below EPC B · 1,433 properties
See the data →North East Lincolnshire
84.1% below EPC B · 2,822 properties
See the data →