The position in Tameside
There are 3,723 unique commercial properties in Tameside with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 3,141 – 84.4% – are rated below EPC B, which is 8.3 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Ashton-Under-Lyne, Manchester, Hyde, Stalybridge, Denton. Average floor area is 519 m² and the average asset rating is 80.
721 certificates in the district have expired (19.4% of the total), of which 114 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 0 | 0.0% | -0.3 | |
| A | 76 | 2.0% | -2.1 | |
| B | 506 | 13.6% | -5.9 | |
| C | 1,281 | 34.4% | +1.2 | |
| D | 1,098 | 29.5% | +3.8 | |
| E | 587 | 15.8% | +2.9 | |
| F | 78 | 2.1% | +0.2 | |
| G | 97 | 2.6% | +0.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,376 | 37.0% | |
| Offices & workshops | 852 | 22.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 487 | 13.1% | |
| General & special industrial | 386 | 10.4% | |
| Storage & distribution | 266 | 7.1% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 70 | 1.9% | |
| Education | 70 | 1.9% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 69 | 1.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Tameside that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 2,277 | 61.2% | |
| 250–500 m² | 668 | 17.9% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 400 | 10.7% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 241 | 6.5% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 123 | 3.3% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 14 | 0.4% |
Find your building in Tameside
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/tameside/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Tameside
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 3,723 |
| Below EPC B | 3,141 (84.4%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 175 (4.7%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 274 |
| Expired certificates | 721 (19.4%) |
| Average floor area | 519 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 10 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Tameside are below EPC B?
3,141 of 3,723 – 84.4% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 8.3 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Tameside are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
274 commercial buildings in Tameside are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Tameside are already unlettable?
175 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 114 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Tameside rank nationally?
10 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Pendle
85.3% below EPC B · 1,314 properties
See the data →High Peak
85.0% below EPC B · 1,617 properties
See the data →Gwynedd
84.5% below EPC B · 2,439 properties
See the data →Hyndburn
84.4% below EPC B · 1,433 properties
See the data →North East Lincolnshire
84.1% below EPC B · 2,822 properties
See the data →West Devon
84.1% below EPC B · 895 properties
See the data →