The position in High Peak
There are 1,617 unique commercial properties in High Peak with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,375 – 85.0% – are rated below EPC B, which is 8.9 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Glossop, Buxton, High Peak, Hope Valley, New Mills. Average floor area is 439 m² and the average asset rating is 81.
338 certificates in the district have expired (20.9% of the total), of which 69 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 0 | 0.0% | -0.3 | |
| A | 27 | 1.7% | -2.4 | |
| B | 215 | 13.3% | -6.2 | |
| C | 570 | 35.3% | +2.1 | |
| D | 462 | 28.6% | +2.9 | |
| E | 247 | 15.3% | +2.4 | |
| F | 43 | 2.7% | +0.8 | |
| G | 53 | 3.3% | +0.8 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 587 | 36.3% | |
| Offices & workshops | 371 | 22.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 242 | 15.0% | |
| General & special industrial | 119 | 7.4% | |
| Storage & distribution | 108 | 6.7% | |
| Hotels | 37 | 2.3% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 33 | 2.0% | |
| Education | 29 | 1.8% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In High Peak that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,027 | 63.5% | |
| 250–500 m² | 312 | 19.3% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 131 | 8.1% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 109 | 6.7% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 34 | 2.1% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 4 | 0.2% |
Find your building in High Peak
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/high-peak/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – High Peak
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,617 |
| Below EPC B | 1,375 (85.0%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 96 (5.9%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 112 |
| Expired certificates | 338 (20.9%) |
| Average floor area | 439 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 8 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in High Peak are below EPC B?
1,375 of 1,617 – 85.0% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 8.9 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in High Peak are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
112 commercial buildings in High Peak are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in High Peak are already unlettable?
96 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 69 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does High Peak rank nationally?
8 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Ceredigion
86.2% below EPC B · 1,164 properties
See the data →Conwy
85.7% below EPC B · 2,314 properties
See the data →Pendle
85.3% below EPC B · 1,314 properties
See the data →Gwynedd
84.5% below EPC B · 2,439 properties
See the data →Tameside
84.4% below EPC B · 3,723 properties
See the data →Hyndburn
84.4% below EPC B · 1,433 properties
See the data →