The position in Haringey
There are 4,311 unique commercial properties in Haringey with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 3,266 – 75.8% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.3 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are London, London,, Tottenham, Wood Green, Hornsey. Average floor area is 371 m² and the average asset rating is 74.
703 certificates in the district have expired (16.3% of the total), of which 113 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 33 | 0.8% | +0.5 | |
| A | 93 | 2.2% | -1.9 | |
| B | 919 | 21.3% | +1.8 | |
| C | 1,531 | 35.5% | +2.3 | |
| D | 1,061 | 24.6% | -1.1 | |
| E | 503 | 11.7% | -1.2 | |
| F | 74 | 1.7% | -0.2 | |
| G | 97 | 2.3% | -0.2 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,975 | 45.8% | |
| Offices & workshops | 786 | 18.2% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 624 | 14.5% | |
| Storage & distribution | 280 | 6.5% | |
| General & special industrial | 217 | 5.0% | |
| Education | 79 | 1.8% | |
| Community & day centres | 78 | 1.8% | |
| Primary healthcare | 67 | 1.6% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Haringey that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 3,187 | 73.9% | |
| 250–500 m² | 497 | 11.5% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 318 | 7.4% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 200 | 4.6% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 103 | 2.4% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 6 | 0.1% |
Find your building in Haringey
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/haringey/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Haringey
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 4,311 |
| Below EPC B | 3,266 (75.8%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 171 (4.0%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 170 |
| Expired certificates | 703 (16.3%) |
| Average floor area | 371 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 176 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Haringey are below EPC B?
3,266 of 4,311 – 75.8% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.3 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Haringey are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
170 commercial buildings in Haringey are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Haringey are already unlettable?
171 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 113 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Haringey rank nationally?
176 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Croydon
76.1% below EPC B · 5,049 properties
See the data →Cannock Chase
76.0% below EPC B · 2,129 properties
See the data →Cheshire West and Chester
75.9% below EPC B · 6,016 properties
See the data →Uttlesford
75.8% below EPC B · 1,383 properties
See the data →Swale
75.8% below EPC B · 2,278 properties
See the data →Enfield
75.7% below EPC B · 4,317 properties
See the data →