The position in Swale
There are 2,278 unique commercial properties in Swale with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,727 – 75.8% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.3 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Sittingbourne, Sheerness, Faversham, Queenborough, Kent. Average floor area is 618 m² and the average asset rating is 74.
434 certificates in the district have expired (19.1% of the total), of which 68 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 13 | 0.6% | +0.3 | |
| A | 105 | 4.6% | +0.5 | |
| B | 433 | 19.0% | -0.5 | |
| C | 750 | 32.9% | -0.3 | |
| D | 582 | 25.5% | -0.2 | |
| E | 305 | 13.4% | +0.5 | |
| F | 44 | 1.9% | – | |
| G | 46 | 2.0% | -0.5 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 618 | 27.1% | |
| Offices & workshops | 595 | 26.1% | |
| General & special industrial | 284 | 12.5% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 265 | 11.6% | |
| Storage & distribution | 236 | 10.4% | |
| Education | 60 | 2.6% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 53 | 2.3% | |
| Community & day centres | 49 | 2.2% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Swale that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,324 | 58.1% | |
| 250–500 m² | 444 | 19.5% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 250 | 11.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 163 | 7.2% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 86 | 3.8% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 11 | 0.5% |
Find your building in Swale
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/swale/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Swale
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,278 |
| Below EPC B | 1,727 (75.8%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 90 (4.0%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 158 |
| Expired certificates | 434 (19.1%) |
| Average floor area | 618 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 178 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Swale are below EPC B?
1,727 of 2,278 – 75.8% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.3 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Swale are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
158 commercial buildings in Swale are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Swale are already unlettable?
90 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 68 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Swale rank nationally?
178 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Cheshire West and Chester
75.9% below EPC B · 6,016 properties
See the data →Haringey
75.8% below EPC B · 4,311 properties
See the data →Uttlesford
75.8% below EPC B · 1,383 properties
See the data →Enfield
75.7% below EPC B · 4,317 properties
See the data →County Durham
75.7% below EPC B · 7,999 properties
See the data →Horsham
75.7% below EPC B · 2,272 properties
See the data →