evenEco Commercial
Commercial›Areas›Mole Valley
Local authority data · England

Commercial EPC & MEES data for Mole Valley

79.6% of commercial property in Mole Valley sits below EPC B. Analysis of 1,587 unique commercial properties on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register.

79.6%
of commercial stock below EPC B
107
over 1,000 m² and below B – the 2031 cohort
61
rated F or G – unlettable without an exemption
83 / 319
national rank by share below EPC B

The position in Mole Valley

There are 1,587 unique commercial properties in Mole Valley with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,263 – 79.6% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.5 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.

The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Dorking, Leatherhead, Ashtead, Horley, Betchworth. Average floor area is 499 m² and the average asset rating is 75.

308 certificates in the district have expired (19.4% of the total), of which 40 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.

Key figures

Properties analysed1,587
Below EPC B1,263 (79.6%)
Below EPC E – unlettable61 (3.8%)
Over 1,000 m² and below B107
Expired certificates308 (19.4%)
Expired and below E40
Average floor area499 m²
Average asset rating75
National rank83 of 319

Band distribution

Commercial EPC band distribution – Mole Valley
BandPropertiesShareShare, shown as a barvs England & Wales
A+20.1%
-0.2
A704.4%
+0.3
B25215.9%
-3.6
C57836.4%
+3.2
D40125.3%
-0.4
E22314.1%
+1.2
F221.4%
-0.5
G392.5%
–

Commercial stock by sector

Commercial stock by sector
SectorPropertiesShareShare, shown as a bar
Retail & financial services51332.3%
Offices & workshops51232.3%
Restaurants, cafes & pubs17511.0%
Storage & distribution815.1%
General & special industrial603.8%
Hospitals & care homes523.3%
Assembly & leisure422.6%
Primary healthcare412.6%

Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches

The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Mole Valley that line falls here:

Floor area distribution – the 1,000 m² line decides who is caught by the 2031 standard
Floor areaPropertiesShareShare, shown as a bar
Under 250 m²1,00663.4%
250–500 m²27817.5%
500–1,000 m²1418.9%
1,000–2,500 m²1046.6%
2,500–10,000 m²543.4%
Over 10,000 m²40.3%

Find your building in Mole Valley

Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.

For editors and journalists

Quote – attributable to evenEco

Analysis of the Energy Performance of Buildings Register by evenEco shows that 79.6% of commercial property in Mole Valley is rated below EPC B – the standard expected to apply to buildings over 1,000 m² from 2031. 107 buildings in the district are both over 1,000 m² and below that standard, and 61 are rated F or G, which has been below the legal minimum for letting since April 2023. Mole Valley ranks 83 of 319 local authorities in England and Wales.

Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/mole-valley/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.

Shareable summary – Mole Valley

Commercial EPC summary – Mole Valley, September 2026
MeasureFigure
Commercial properties analysed1,587
Below EPC B1,263 (79.6%)
Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption61 (3.8%)
Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B107
Expired certificates308 (19.4%)
Average floor area499 m²
National rank (share below EPC B)83 of 319

Common questions

How many commercial properties in Mole Valley are below EPC B?

1,263 of 1,587 – 79.6% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.5 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.

How many buildings in Mole Valley are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?

107 commercial buildings in Mole Valley are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.

How many commercial buildings in Mole Valley are already unlettable?

61 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 40 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.

Where does Mole Valley rank nationally?

83 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.

Local authorities with a similar profile

All 319 local authorities →

Source: GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated by evenEco to the most recent certificate per propertyAnalysis updated 11 September 2026 Methodology