The position in North Devon
There are 2,135 unique commercial properties in North Devon with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,668 – 78.1% – are rated below EPC B, which is 2.0 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Barnstaple, Ilfracombe, South Molton, Braunton, Lynton. Average floor area is 402 m² and the average asset rating is 75.
463 certificates in the district have expired (21.7% of the total), of which 68 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 9 | 0.4% | +0.1 | |
| A | 95 | 4.4% | +0.3 | |
| B | 363 | 17.0% | -2.5 | |
| C | 736 | 34.5% | +1.3 | |
| D | 572 | 26.8% | +1.1 | |
| E | 268 | 12.6% | -0.3 | |
| F | 40 | 1.9% | – | |
| G | 52 | 2.4% | -0.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 826 | 38.7% | |
| Offices & workshops | 448 | 21.0% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 260 | 12.2% | |
| Storage & distribution | 147 | 6.9% | |
| Hotels | 123 | 5.8% | |
| General & special industrial | 91 | 4.3% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 56 | 2.6% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 47 | 2.2% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In North Devon that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,303 | 61.0% | |
| 250–500 m² | 463 | 21.7% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 200 | 9.4% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 122 | 5.7% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 45 | 2.1% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 2 | 0.1% |
Find your building in North Devon
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/north-devon/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – North Devon
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,135 |
| Below EPC B | 1,668 (78.1%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 92 (4.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 109 |
| Expired certificates | 463 (21.7%) |
| Average floor area | 402 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 119 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in North Devon are below EPC B?
1,668 of 2,135 – 78.1% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 2.0 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in North Devon are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
109 commercial buildings in North Devon are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in North Devon are already unlettable?
92 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 68 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does North Devon rank nationally?
119 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Charnwood
78.2% below EPC B · 2,932 properties
See the data →Eastbourne
78.2% below EPC B · 1,925 properties
See the data →Bassetlaw
78.1% below EPC B · 2,048 properties
See the data →North Somerset
78.1% below EPC B · 3,429 properties
See the data →Bath and North East Somerset
78.1% below EPC B · 3,464 properties
See the data →Stroud
78.0% below EPC B · 1,822 properties
See the data →