The position in Stroud
There are 1,822 unique commercial properties in Stroud with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,422 – 78.0% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.9 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Stroud, Stonehouse, Dursley, Gloucester, Berkeley. Average floor area is 598 m² and the average asset rating is 77.
406 certificates in the district have expired (22.3% of the total), of which 59 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 21 | 1.2% | +0.9 | |
| A | 82 | 4.5% | +0.4 | |
| B | 297 | 16.3% | -3.2 | |
| C | 566 | 31.1% | -2.1 | |
| D | 483 | 26.5% | +0.8 | |
| E | 279 | 15.3% | +2.4 | |
| F | 43 | 2.4% | +0.5 | |
| G | 51 | 2.8% | +0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 521 | 28.6% | |
| Retail & financial services | 510 | 28.0% | |
| Storage & distribution | 219 | 12.0% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 188 | 10.3% | |
| General & special industrial | 149 | 8.2% | |
| Education | 50 | 2.7% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 45 | 2.5% | |
| Primary healthcare | 34 | 1.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Stroud that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,035 | 56.8% | |
| 250–500 m² | 366 | 20.1% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 208 | 11.4% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 123 | 6.8% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 82 | 4.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 8 | 0.4% |
Find your building in Stroud
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/stroud/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Stroud
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,822 |
| Below EPC B | 1,422 (78.0%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 94 (5.2%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 118 |
| Expired certificates | 406 (22.3%) |
| Average floor area | 598 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 122 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Stroud are below EPC B?
1,422 of 1,822 – 78.0% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.9 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Stroud are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
118 commercial buildings in Stroud are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Stroud are already unlettable?
94 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 59 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Stroud rank nationally?
122 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
North Devon
78.1% below EPC B · 2,135 properties
See the data →North Somerset
78.1% below EPC B · 3,429 properties
See the data →Bath and North East Somerset
78.1% below EPC B · 3,464 properties
See the data →Boston
78.0% below EPC B · 1,247 properties
See the data →Sutton
77.9% below EPC B · 2,503 properties
See the data →Sevenoaks
77.9% below EPC B · 2,099 properties
See the data →