The position in Stockton-on-Tees
There are 3,049 unique commercial properties in Stockton-on-Tees with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,242 – 73.5% – are rated below EPC B, which is 2.6 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Stockton-On-Tees, Billingham, Stockton On Tees, Thornaby, Yarm. Average floor area is 769 m² and the average asset rating is 72.
601 certificates in the district have expired (19.7% of the total), of which 91 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 4 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 147 | 4.8% | +0.7 | |
| B | 656 | 21.5% | +2.0 | |
| C | 1,041 | 34.1% | +0.9 | |
| D | 739 | 24.2% | -1.5 | |
| E | 331 | 10.9% | -2.0 | |
| F | 52 | 1.7% | -0.2 | |
| G | 79 | 2.6% | +0.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,080 | 35.4% | |
| Offices & workshops | 764 | 25.1% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 378 | 12.4% | |
| Storage & distribution | 227 | 7.4% | |
| General & special industrial | 224 | 7.3% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 74 | 2.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 54 | 1.8% | |
| Primary healthcare | 54 | 1.8% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Stockton-on-Tees that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,538 | 50.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 568 | 18.6% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 443 | 14.5% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 328 | 10.8% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 157 | 5.1% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 15 | 0.5% |
Find your building in Stockton-on-Tees
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/stockton-on-tees/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Stockton-on-Tees
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 3,049 |
| Below EPC B | 2,242 (73.5%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 131 (4.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 316 |
| Expired certificates | 601 (19.7%) |
| Average floor area | 769 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 247 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Stockton-on-Tees are below EPC B?
2,242 of 3,049 – 73.5% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 2.6 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Stockton-on-Tees are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
316 commercial buildings in Stockton-on-Tees are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Stockton-on-Tees are already unlettable?
131 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 91 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Stockton-on-Tees rank nationally?
247 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Canterbury
73.7% below EPC B · 2,758 properties
See the data →Wiltshire
73.5% below EPC B · 8,226 properties
See the data →Wychavon
73.5% below EPC B · 2,463 properties
See the data →Reading
73.2% below EPC B · 2,898 properties
See the data →North Kesteven
73.2% below EPC B · 1,630 properties
See the data →Chorley
73.1% below EPC B · 1,631 properties
See the data →