The position in Horsham
There are 2,272 unique commercial properties in Horsham with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,719 – 75.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Horsham, Pulborough, Billingshurst, Henfield, Steyning. Average floor area is 467 m² and the average asset rating is 72.
407 certificates in the district have expired (17.9% of the total), of which 53 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 6 | 0.3% | – | |
| A | 87 | 3.8% | -0.3 | |
| B | 460 | 20.2% | +0.7 | |
| C | 821 | 36.1% | +2.9 | |
| D | 568 | 25.0% | -0.7 | |
| E | 253 | 11.1% | -1.8 | |
| F | 36 | 1.6% | -0.3 | |
| G | 41 | 1.8% | -0.7 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 759 | 33.4% | |
| Retail & financial services | 610 | 26.8% | |
| Storage & distribution | 278 | 12.2% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 215 | 9.5% | |
| General & special industrial | 132 | 5.8% | |
| Education | 65 | 2.9% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 52 | 2.3% | |
| Primary healthcare | 40 | 1.8% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Horsham that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,369 | 60.3% | |
| 250–500 m² | 441 | 19.4% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 226 | 9.9% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 167 | 7.4% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 62 | 2.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 7 | 0.3% |
Find your building in Horsham
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/horsham/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Horsham
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,272 |
| Below EPC B | 1,719 (75.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 77 (3.4%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 162 |
| Expired certificates | 407 (17.9%) |
| Average floor area | 467 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 181 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Horsham are below EPC B?
1,719 of 2,272 – 75.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Horsham are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
162 commercial buildings in Horsham are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Horsham are already unlettable?
77 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 53 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Horsham rank nationally?
181 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Swale
75.8% below EPC B · 2,278 properties
See the data →Enfield
75.7% below EPC B · 4,317 properties
See the data →County Durham
75.7% below EPC B · 7,999 properties
See the data →Basildon
75.7% below EPC B · 2,768 properties
See the data →Derby
75.6% below EPC B · 4,285 properties
See the data →Richmond upon Thames
75.6% below EPC B · 3,459 properties
See the data →