The position in Welwyn Hatfield
There are 1,698 unique commercial properties in Welwyn Hatfield with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,264 – 74.4% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Welwyn Garden City, Hatfield, Welwyn, Potters Bar, Brookmans Park. Average floor area is 890 m² and the average asset rating is 72.
387 certificates in the district have expired (22.8% of the total), of which 36 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 10 | 0.6% | +0.3 | |
| A | 68 | 4.0% | -0.1 | |
| B | 356 | 21.0% | +1.5 | |
| C | 583 | 34.3% | +1.1 | |
| D | 394 | 23.2% | -2.5 | |
| E | 234 | 13.8% | +0.9 | |
| F | 35 | 2.1% | +0.2 | |
| G | 18 | 1.1% | -1.4 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 497 | 29.3% | |
| Offices & workshops | 446 | 26.3% | |
| Storage & distribution | 190 | 11.2% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 160 | 9.4% | |
| General & special industrial | 119 | 7.0% | |
| Universities & colleges | 86 | 5.1% | |
| Education | 37 | 2.2% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 32 | 1.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Welwyn Hatfield that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 889 | 52.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 306 | 18.0% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 228 | 13.4% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 152 | 9.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 110 | 6.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 13 | 0.8% |
Find your building in Welwyn Hatfield
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/welwyn-hatfield/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Welwyn Hatfield
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,698 |
| Below EPC B | 1,264 (74.4%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 53 (3.1%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 157 |
| Expired certificates | 387 (22.8%) |
| Average floor area | 890 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 230 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Welwyn Hatfield are below EPC B?
1,264 of 1,698 – 74.4% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Welwyn Hatfield are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
157 commercial buildings in Welwyn Hatfield are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Welwyn Hatfield are already unlettable?
53 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 36 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Welwyn Hatfield rank nationally?
230 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Mid Sussex
74.5% below EPC B · 2,378 properties
See the data →Leeds
74.4% below EPC B · 14,394 properties
See the data →Maidstone
74.4% below EPC B · 2,602 properties
See the data →Dorset
74.4% below EPC B · 7,218 properties
See the data →West Lancashire
74.3% below EPC B · 1,824 properties
See the data →Barking and Dagenham
74.2% below EPC B · 2,422 properties
See the data →