The position in West Berkshire
There are 2,919 unique commercial properties in West Berkshire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,191 – 75.1% – are rated below EPC B, which is 1.0 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Newbury, Reading, Thatcham, Hungerford, Berkshire. Average floor area is 667 m² and the average asset rating is 75.
613 certificates in the district have expired (21.0% of the total), of which 91 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 15 | 0.5% | +0.2 | |
| A | 125 | 4.3% | +0.2 | |
| B | 588 | 20.1% | +0.6 | |
| C | 911 | 31.2% | -2.0 | |
| D | 745 | 25.5% | -0.2 | |
| E | 408 | 14.0% | +1.1 | |
| F | 62 | 2.1% | +0.2 | |
| G | 65 | 2.2% | -0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 1,045 | 35.8% | |
| Retail & financial services | 734 | 25.1% | |
| Storage & distribution | 298 | 10.2% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 279 | 9.6% | |
| General & special industrial | 243 | 8.3% | |
| Education | 63 | 2.2% | |
| Hotels | 56 | 1.9% | |
| Primary healthcare | 48 | 1.6% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In West Berkshire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,584 | 54.3% | |
| 250–500 m² | 605 | 20.7% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 314 | 10.8% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 259 | 8.9% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 142 | 4.9% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 15 | 0.5% |
Find your building in West Berkshire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/west-berkshire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – West Berkshire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,919 |
| Below EPC B | 2,191 (75.1%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 127 (4.4%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 244 |
| Expired certificates | 613 (21.0%) |
| Average floor area | 667 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 202 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in West Berkshire are below EPC B?
2,191 of 2,919 – 75.1% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 1.0 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in West Berkshire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
244 commercial buildings in West Berkshire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in West Berkshire are already unlettable?
127 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 91 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does West Berkshire rank nationally?
202 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Harlow
75.2% below EPC B · 1,441 properties
See the data →Merton
75.2% below EPC B · 2,974 properties
See the data →Knowsley
75.2% below EPC B · 1,778 properties
See the data →Cardiff
75.1% below EPC B · 6,166 properties
See the data →Rushcliffe
75.1% below EPC B · 1,556 properties
See the data →Liverpool
75.1% below EPC B · 8,237 properties
See the data →