The position in Merton
There are 2,974 unique commercial properties in Merton with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,237 – 75.2% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.9 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are London, Mitcham, Morden, Wimbledon, New Malden. Average floor area is 559 m² and the average asset rating is 73.
573 certificates in the district have expired (19.3% of the total), of which 70 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 2 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 91 | 3.1% | -1.0 | |
| B | 644 | 21.7% | +2.2 | |
| C | 1,011 | 34.0% | +0.8 | |
| D | 766 | 25.8% | +0.1 | |
| E | 340 | 11.4% | -1.5 | |
| F | 47 | 1.6% | -0.3 | |
| G | 73 | 2.5% | – |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,104 | 37.1% | |
| Offices & workshops | 733 | 24.6% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 339 | 11.4% | |
| Storage & distribution | 276 | 9.3% | |
| General & special industrial | 158 | 5.3% | |
| Education | 98 | 3.3% | |
| Primary healthcare | 78 | 2.6% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 58 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Merton that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,835 | 61.7% | |
| 250–500 m² | 445 | 15.0% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 313 | 10.5% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 241 | 8.1% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 129 | 4.3% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 11 | 0.4% |
Find your building in Merton
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/merton/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Merton
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,974 |
| Below EPC B | 2,237 (75.2%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 120 (4.0%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 227 |
| Expired certificates | 573 (19.3%) |
| Average floor area | 559 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 200 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Merton are below EPC B?
2,237 of 2,974 – 75.2% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.9 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Merton are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
227 commercial buildings in Merton are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Merton are already unlettable?
120 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 70 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Merton rank nationally?
200 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
East Hertfordshire
75.2% below EPC B · 2,384 properties
See the data →Braintree
75.2% below EPC B · 2,646 properties
See the data →Harlow
75.2% below EPC B · 1,441 properties
See the data →Knowsley
75.2% below EPC B · 1,778 properties
See the data →West Berkshire
75.1% below EPC B · 2,919 properties
See the data →Cardiff
75.1% below EPC B · 6,166 properties
See the data →