The position in West Northamptonshire
There are 6,736 unique commercial properties in West Northamptonshire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 5,080 – 75.4% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Northampton, Daventry, Towcester, Brackley, Banbury. Average floor area is 1,163 m² and the average asset rating is 76.
1,278 certificates in the district have expired (19.0% of the total), of which 213 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 16 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 378 | 5.6% | +1.5 | |
| B | 1,262 | 18.7% | -0.8 | |
| C | 2,016 | 29.9% | -3.3 | |
| D | 1,742 | 25.9% | +0.2 | |
| E | 970 | 14.4% | +1.5 | |
| F | 141 | 2.1% | +0.2 | |
| G | 211 | 3.1% | +0.6 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,986 | 29.5% | |
| Offices & workshops | 1,984 | 29.5% | |
| Storage & distribution | 771 | 11.4% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 674 | 10.0% | |
| General & special industrial | 478 | 7.1% | |
| Education | 159 | 2.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 144 | 2.1% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 138 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In West Northamptonshire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 3,544 | 52.6% | |
| 250–500 m² | 1,312 | 19.5% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 807 | 12.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 599 | 8.9% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 338 | 5.0% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 136 | 2.0% |
Find your building in West Northamptonshire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/west-northamptonshire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – West Northamptonshire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 6,736 |
| Below EPC B | 5,080 (75.4%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 352 (5.2%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 653 |
| Expired certificates | 1,278 (19.0%) |
| Average floor area | 1,163 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 192 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in West Northamptonshire are below EPC B?
5,080 of 6,736 – 75.4% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in West Northamptonshire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
653 commercial buildings in West Northamptonshire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in West Northamptonshire are already unlettable?
352 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 213 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does West Northamptonshire rank nationally?
192 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Newark and Sherwood
75.5% below EPC B · 1,924 properties
See the data →Reigate and Banstead
75.5% below EPC B · 1,899 properties
See the data →Newcastle upon Tyne
75.4% below EPC B · 5,120 properties
See the data →South Oxfordshire
75.4% below EPC B · 2,276 properties
See the data →Luton
75.3% below EPC B · 2,652 properties
See the data →Bromley
75.3% below EPC B · 4,100 properties
See the data →