The position in Luton
There are 2,652 unique commercial properties in Luton with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,996 – 75.3% – are rated below EPC B, which is 0.8 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Luton, Luton,, Bedfordshire, London, Stapleford Road. Average floor area is 656 m² and the average asset rating is 73.
543 certificates in the district have expired (20.5% of the total), of which 64 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 3 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 79 | 3.0% | -1.1 | |
| B | 574 | 21.6% | +2.1 | |
| C | 881 | 33.2% | – | |
| D | 707 | 26.7% | +1.0 | |
| E | 324 | 12.2% | -0.7 | |
| F | 42 | 1.6% | -0.3 | |
| G | 42 | 1.6% | -0.9 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 851 | 32.1% | |
| Offices & workshops | 772 | 29.1% | |
| Storage & distribution | 279 | 10.5% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 274 | 10.3% | |
| General & special industrial | 141 | 5.3% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 53 | 2.0% | |
| Primary healthcare | 51 | 1.9% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 50 | 1.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Luton that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,487 | 56.1% | |
| 250–500 m² | 425 | 16.0% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 352 | 13.3% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 244 | 9.2% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 134 | 5.1% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 10 | 0.4% |
Find your building in Luton
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/luton/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Luton
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,652 |
| Below EPC B | 1,996 (75.3%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 84 (3.2%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 231 |
| Expired certificates | 543 (20.5%) |
| Average floor area | 656 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 194 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Luton are below EPC B?
1,996 of 2,652 – 75.3% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 0.8 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Luton are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
231 commercial buildings in Luton are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Luton are already unlettable?
84 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 64 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Luton rank nationally?
194 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Newcastle upon Tyne
75.4% below EPC B · 5,120 properties
See the data →West Northamptonshire
75.4% below EPC B · 6,736 properties
See the data →South Oxfordshire
75.4% below EPC B · 2,276 properties
See the data →Bromley
75.3% below EPC B · 4,100 properties
See the data →Waverley
75.2% below EPC B · 2,222 properties
See the data →East Hertfordshire
75.2% below EPC B · 2,384 properties
See the data →