The position in Wyre
There are 1,754 unique commercial properties in Wyre with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,402 – 79.9% – are rated below EPC B, which is 3.8 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Fleetwood, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Thornton-Cleveleys, Preston, Thornton Cleveleys. Average floor area is 407 m² and the average asset rating is 78.
346 certificates in the district have expired (19.7% of the total), of which 59 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 6 | 0.3% | – | |
| A | 39 | 2.2% | -1.9 | |
| B | 307 | 17.5% | -2.0 | |
| C | 626 | 35.7% | +2.5 | |
| D | 467 | 26.6% | +0.9 | |
| E | 221 | 12.6% | -0.3 | |
| F | 42 | 2.4% | +0.5 | |
| G | 46 | 2.6% | +0.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 738 | 42.1% | |
| Offices & workshops | 347 | 19.8% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 241 | 13.7% | |
| Storage & distribution | 91 | 5.2% | |
| General & special industrial | 90 | 5.1% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 50 | 2.9% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 41 | 2.3% | |
| Primary healthcare | 41 | 2.3% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Wyre that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,123 | 64.0% | |
| 250–500 m² | 303 | 17.3% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 185 | 10.5% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 106 | 6.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 34 | 1.9% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 3 | 0.2% |
Find your building in Wyre
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/wyre/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Wyre
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,754 |
| Below EPC B | 1,402 (79.9%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 88 (5.0%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 77 |
| Expired certificates | 346 (19.7%) |
| Average floor area | 407 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 75 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Wyre are below EPC B?
1,402 of 1,754 – 79.9% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 3.8 percentage points worse than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Wyre are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
77 commercial buildings in Wyre are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Wyre are already unlettable?
88 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 59 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Wyre rank nationally?
75 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Wealden
80.0% below EPC B · 2,765 properties
See the data →Redditch
80.0% below EPC B · 1,591 properties
See the data →Gravesham
79.9% below EPC B · 1,324 properties
See the data →Hastings
79.9% below EPC B · 1,608 properties
See the data →Redbridge
79.9% below EPC B · 3,311 properties
See the data →Malvern Hills
79.8% below EPC B · 1,339 properties
See the data →