The position in Blaby
There are 1,389 unique commercial properties in Blaby with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 978 – 70.4% – are rated below EPC B, which is 5.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Leicester, Enderby, Whetstone, Braunstone Town, Blaby. Average floor area is 970 m² and the average asset rating is 71.
258 certificates in the district have expired (18.6% of the total), of which 33 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 0 | 0.0% | -0.3 | |
| A | 82 | 5.9% | +1.8 | |
| B | 329 | 23.7% | +4.2 | |
| C | 430 | 31.0% | -2.2 | |
| D | 340 | 24.5% | -1.2 | |
| E | 151 | 10.9% | -2.0 | |
| F | 22 | 1.6% | -0.3 | |
| G | 35 | 2.5% | – |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 528 | 38.0% | |
| Retail & financial services | 294 | 21.2% | |
| General & special industrial | 137 | 9.9% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 129 | 9.3% | |
| Storage & distribution | 129 | 9.3% | |
| Education | 52 | 3.7% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 32 | 2.3% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 22 | 1.6% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Blaby that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 682 | 49.1% | |
| 250–500 m² | 253 | 18.2% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 194 | 14.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 154 | 11.1% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 84 | 6.0% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 22 | 1.6% |
Find your building in Blaby
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/blaby/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Blaby
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,389 |
| Below EPC B | 978 (70.4%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 57 (4.1%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 152 |
| Expired certificates | 258 (18.6%) |
| Average floor area | 970 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 291 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Blaby are below EPC B?
978 of 1,389 – 70.4% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 5.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Blaby are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
152 commercial buildings in Blaby are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Blaby are already unlettable?
57 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 33 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Blaby rank nationally?
291 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Cambridge
70.6% below EPC B · 2,882 properties
See the data →Vale of White Horse
70.6% below EPC B · 2,217 properties
See the data →South Gloucestershire
70.4% below EPC B · 3,848 properties
See the data →Huntingdonshire
70.4% below EPC B · 3,021 properties
See the data →Hackney
70.2% below EPC B · 6,182 properties
See the data →Hounslow
70.0% below EPC B · 4,000 properties
See the data →