The position in Hounslow
There are 4,000 unique commercial properties in Hounslow with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,802 – 70.0% – are rated below EPC B, which is 6.1 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Hounslow, London, Feltham, Brentford, Isleworth. Average floor area is 866 m² and the average asset rating is 69.
702 certificates in the district have expired (17.6% of the total), of which 88 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 30 | 0.8% | +0.5 | |
| A | 209 | 5.2% | +1.1 | |
| B | 959 | 24.0% | +4.5 | |
| C | 1,358 | 34.0% | +0.8 | |
| D | 949 | 23.7% | -2.0 | |
| E | 380 | 9.5% | -3.4 | |
| F | 48 | 1.2% | -0.7 | |
| G | 67 | 1.7% | -0.8 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 1,418 | 35.5% | |
| Offices & workshops | 912 | 22.8% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 479 | 12.0% | |
| Storage & distribution | 456 | 11.4% | |
| General & special industrial | 251 | 6.3% | |
| Education | 95 | 2.4% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 78 | 1.9% | |
| Hotels | 77 | 1.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Hounslow that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 2,259 | 56.5% | |
| 250–500 m² | 661 | 16.5% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 423 | 10.6% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 361 | 9.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 240 | 6.0% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 56 | 1.4% |
Find your building in Hounslow
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/hounslow/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Hounslow
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 4,000 |
| Below EPC B | 2,802 (70.0%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 115 (2.9%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 381 |
| Expired certificates | 702 (17.6%) |
| Average floor area | 866 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 294 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Hounslow are below EPC B?
2,802 of 4,000 – 70.0% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 6.1 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Hounslow are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
381 commercial buildings in Hounslow are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Hounslow are already unlettable?
115 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 88 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Hounslow rank nationally?
294 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Blaby
70.4% below EPC B · 1,389 properties
See the data →Huntingdonshire
70.4% below EPC B · 3,021 properties
See the data →Hackney
70.2% below EPC B · 6,182 properties
See the data →Tonbridge and Malling
70.0% below EPC B · 1,935 properties
See the data →Guildford
69.9% below EPC B · 2,375 properties
See the data →South Cambridgeshire
69.9% below EPC B · 2,565 properties
See the data →