The position in Huntingdonshire
There are 3,021 unique commercial properties in Huntingdonshire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 2,128 – 70.4% – are rated below EPC B, which is 5.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Huntingdon, St. Neots, Peterborough, St. Ives, St Ives. Average floor area is 647 m² and the average asset rating is 72.
589 certificates in the district have expired (19.5% of the total), of which 89 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 4 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 155 | 5.1% | +1.0 | |
| B | 734 | 24.3% | +4.8 | |
| C | 892 | 29.5% | -3.7 | |
| D | 740 | 24.5% | -1.2 | |
| E | 361 | 11.9% | -1.0 | |
| F | 56 | 1.9% | – | |
| G | 79 | 2.6% | +0.1 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 784 | 26.0% | |
| Retail & financial services | 718 | 23.8% | |
| Storage & distribution | 486 | 16.1% | |
| General & special industrial | 399 | 13.2% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 268 | 8.9% | |
| Education | 90 | 3.0% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 69 | 2.3% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 59 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Huntingdonshire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,601 | 53.0% | |
| 250–500 m² | 676 | 22.4% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 333 | 11.0% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 269 | 8.9% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 127 | 4.2% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 15 | 0.5% |
Find your building in Huntingdonshire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/huntingdonshire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Huntingdonshire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 3,021 |
| Below EPC B | 2,128 (70.4%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 135 (4.5%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 243 |
| Expired certificates | 589 (19.5%) |
| Average floor area | 647 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 292 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Huntingdonshire are below EPC B?
2,128 of 3,021 – 70.4% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 5.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Huntingdonshire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
243 commercial buildings in Huntingdonshire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Huntingdonshire are already unlettable?
135 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 89 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Huntingdonshire rank nationally?
292 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Vale of White Horse
70.6% below EPC B · 2,217 properties
See the data →South Gloucestershire
70.4% below EPC B · 3,848 properties
See the data →Blaby
70.4% below EPC B · 1,389 properties
See the data →Hackney
70.2% below EPC B · 6,182 properties
See the data →Hounslow
70.0% below EPC B · 4,000 properties
See the data →Tonbridge and Malling
70.0% below EPC B · 1,935 properties
See the data →