The position in South Cambridgeshire
There are 2,565 unique commercial properties in South Cambridgeshire with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,794 – 69.9% – are rated below EPC B, which is 6.2 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Cambridge, Royston, Pampisford, Sandy, Swavesey. Average floor area is 718 m² and the average asset rating is 71.
509 certificates in the district have expired (19.8% of the total), of which 54 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 27 | 1.1% | +0.8 | |
| A | 185 | 7.2% | +3.1 | |
| B | 559 | 21.8% | +2.3 | |
| C | 767 | 29.9% | -3.3 | |
| D | 623 | 24.3% | -1.4 | |
| E | 310 | 12.1% | -0.8 | |
| F | 40 | 1.6% | -0.3 | |
| G | 54 | 2.1% | -0.4 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 1,209 | 47.1% | |
| Retail & financial services | 372 | 14.5% | |
| Storage & distribution | 251 | 9.8% | |
| General & special industrial | 199 | 7.8% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 179 | 7.0% | |
| Education | 95 | 3.7% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 58 | 2.3% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 57 | 2.2% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In South Cambridgeshire that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,318 | 51.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 534 | 20.8% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 293 | 11.4% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 236 | 9.2% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 171 | 6.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 13 | 0.5% |
Find your building in South Cambridgeshire
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/south-cambridgeshire/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – South Cambridgeshire
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,565 |
| Below EPC B | 1,794 (69.9%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 94 (3.7%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 226 |
| Expired certificates | 509 (19.8%) |
| Average floor area | 718 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 297 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in South Cambridgeshire are below EPC B?
1,794 of 2,565 – 69.9% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 6.2 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in South Cambridgeshire are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
226 commercial buildings in South Cambridgeshire are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in South Cambridgeshire are already unlettable?
94 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 54 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does South Cambridgeshire rank nationally?
297 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Hounslow
70.0% below EPC B · 4,000 properties
See the data →Tonbridge and Malling
70.0% below EPC B · 1,935 properties
See the data →Guildford
69.9% below EPC B · 2,375 properties
See the data →Tewkesbury
69.8% below EPC B · 1,530 properties
See the data →Wokingham
69.8% below EPC B · 2,147 properties
See the data →Watford
69.8% below EPC B · 1,946 properties
See the data →