The position in Tonbridge and Malling
There are 1,935 unique commercial properties in Tonbridge and Malling with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,355 – 70.0% – are rated below EPC B, which is 6.1 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Tonbridge, Aylesford, Sevenoaks, West Malling, Snodland. Average floor area is 823 m² and the average asset rating is 70.
349 certificates in the district have expired (18.0% of the total), of which 52 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 16 | 0.8% | +0.5 | |
| A | 149 | 7.7% | +3.6 | |
| B | 415 | 21.4% | +1.9 | |
| C | 623 | 32.2% | -1.0 | |
| D | 457 | 23.6% | -2.1 | |
| E | 200 | 10.3% | -2.6 | |
| F | 34 | 1.8% | -0.1 | |
| G | 41 | 2.1% | -0.4 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 541 | 28.0% | |
| Retail & financial services | 484 | 25.0% | |
| Storage & distribution | 325 | 16.8% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 183 | 9.5% | |
| General & special industrial | 171 | 8.8% | |
| Education | 40 | 2.1% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 39 | 2.0% | |
| Primary healthcare | 39 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Tonbridge and Malling that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 924 | 47.8% | |
| 250–500 m² | 412 | 21.3% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 267 | 13.8% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 213 | 11.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 106 | 5.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 13 | 0.7% |
Find your building in Tonbridge and Malling
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/tonbridge-and-malling/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Tonbridge and Malling
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,935 |
| Below EPC B | 1,355 (70.0%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 75 (3.9%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 193 |
| Expired certificates | 349 (18.0%) |
| Average floor area | 823 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 295 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Tonbridge and Malling are below EPC B?
1,355 of 1,935 – 70.0% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 6.1 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Tonbridge and Malling are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
193 commercial buildings in Tonbridge and Malling are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Tonbridge and Malling are already unlettable?
75 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 52 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Tonbridge and Malling rank nationally?
295 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Huntingdonshire
70.4% below EPC B · 3,021 properties
See the data →Hackney
70.2% below EPC B · 6,182 properties
See the data →Hounslow
70.0% below EPC B · 4,000 properties
See the data →Guildford
69.9% below EPC B · 2,375 properties
See the data →South Cambridgeshire
69.9% below EPC B · 2,565 properties
See the data →Tewkesbury
69.8% below EPC B · 1,530 properties
See the data →