The position in Test Valley
There are 2,396 unique commercial properties in Test Valley with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,718 – 71.7% – are rated below EPC B, which is 4.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Andover, Romsey, Southampton, Stockbridge, Salisbury. Average floor area is 705 m² and the average asset rating is 70.
437 certificates in the district have expired (18.2% of the total), of which 44 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 39 | 1.6% | +1.3 | |
| A | 189 | 7.9% | +3.8 | |
| B | 450 | 18.8% | -0.7 | |
| C | 813 | 33.9% | +0.7 | |
| D | 569 | 23.7% | -2.0 | |
| E | 267 | 11.1% | -1.8 | |
| F | 25 | 1.0% | -0.9 | |
| G | 44 | 1.8% | -0.7 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 812 | 33.9% | |
| Retail & financial services | 538 | 22.5% | |
| General & special industrial | 378 | 15.8% | |
| Storage & distribution | 199 | 8.3% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 184 | 7.7% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 61 | 2.5% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 52 | 2.2% | |
| Education | 45 | 1.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Test Valley that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,276 | 53.3% | |
| 250–500 m² | 510 | 21.3% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 271 | 11.3% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 214 | 8.9% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 108 | 4.5% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 17 | 0.7% |
Find your building in Test Valley
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/test-valley/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Test Valley
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,396 |
| Below EPC B | 1,718 (71.7%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 69 (2.9%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 200 |
| Expired certificates | 437 (18.2%) |
| Average floor area | 705 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 278 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Test Valley are below EPC B?
1,718 of 2,396 – 71.7% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 4.4 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Test Valley are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
200 commercial buildings in Test Valley are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Test Valley are already unlettable?
69 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 44 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Test Valley rank nationally?
278 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Winchester
71.7% below EPC B · 2,406 properties
See the data →Hertsmere
71.7% below EPC B · 1,687 properties
See the data →South Norfolk
71.7% below EPC B · 1,672 properties
See the data →Elmbridge
71.4% below EPC B · 2,206 properties
See the data →Hammersmith and Fulham
71.4% below EPC B · 5,055 properties
See the data →Stevenage
71.4% below EPC B · 1,292 properties
See the data →