The position in Elmbridge
There are 2,206 unique commercial properties in Elmbridge with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 1,576 – 71.4% – are rated below EPC B, which is 4.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Walton-On-Thames, Weybridge, Esher, Cobham, East Molesey. Average floor area is 510 m² and the average asset rating is 71.
396 certificates in the district have expired (18.0% of the total), of which 61 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 2 | 0.1% | -0.2 | |
| A | 76 | 3.4% | -0.7 | |
| B | 552 | 25.0% | +5.5 | |
| C | 758 | 34.4% | +1.2 | |
| D | 500 | 22.7% | -3.0 | |
| E | 227 | 10.3% | -2.6 | |
| F | 43 | 1.9% | – | |
| G | 48 | 2.2% | -0.3 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 851 | 38.6% | |
| Offices & workshops | 536 | 24.3% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 262 | 11.9% | |
| General & special industrial | 97 | 4.4% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 90 | 4.1% | |
| Storage & distribution | 90 | 4.1% | |
| Education | 75 | 3.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 65 | 2.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Elmbridge that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 1,398 | 63.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 370 | 16.8% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 215 | 9.7% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 137 | 6.2% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 75 | 3.4% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 11 | 0.5% |
Find your building in Elmbridge
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/elmbridge/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Elmbridge
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 2,206 |
| Below EPC B | 1,576 (71.4%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 91 (4.1%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 130 |
| Expired certificates | 396 (18.0%) |
| Average floor area | 510 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 279 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Elmbridge are below EPC B?
1,576 of 2,206 – 71.4% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 4.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Elmbridge are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
130 commercial buildings in Elmbridge are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Elmbridge are already unlettable?
91 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 61 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Elmbridge rank nationally?
279 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Hertsmere
71.7% below EPC B · 1,687 properties
See the data →South Norfolk
71.7% below EPC B · 1,672 properties
See the data →Test Valley
71.7% below EPC B · 2,396 properties
See the data →Hammersmith and Fulham
71.4% below EPC B · 5,055 properties
See the data →Stevenage
71.4% below EPC B · 1,292 properties
See the data →Camden
71.3% below EPC B · 9,529 properties
See the data →