The position in Stevenage
There are 1,292 unique commercial properties in Stevenage with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 922 – 71.4% – are rated below EPC B, which is 4.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are Stevenage, Stevenage,, Hertfordshire, Letchworth Garden City, Sg2 8Ey. Average floor area is 765 m² and the average asset rating is 71.
208 certificates in the district have expired (16.1% of the total), of which 22 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 8 | 0.6% | +0.3 | |
| A | 60 | 4.6% | +0.5 | |
| B | 302 | 23.4% | +3.9 | |
| C | 445 | 34.4% | +1.2 | |
| D | 294 | 22.8% | -2.9 | |
| E | 147 | 11.4% | -1.5 | |
| F | 13 | 1.0% | -0.9 | |
| G | 23 | 1.8% | -0.7 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 433 | 33.5% | |
| Offices & workshops | 316 | 24.5% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 153 | 11.8% | |
| Storage & distribution | 139 | 10.8% | |
| General & special industrial | 94 | 7.3% | |
| Community & day centres | 32 | 2.5% | |
| Education | 31 | 2.4% | |
| Hospitals & care homes | 25 | 1.9% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Stevenage that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 702 | 54.3% | |
| 250–500 m² | 221 | 17.1% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 139 | 10.8% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 137 | 10.6% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 83 | 6.4% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 10 | 0.8% |
Find your building in Stevenage
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/stevenage/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Stevenage
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 1,292 |
| Below EPC B | 922 (71.4%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 36 (2.8%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 125 |
| Expired certificates | 208 (16.1%) |
| Average floor area | 765 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 281 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Stevenage are below EPC B?
922 of 1,292 – 71.4% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 4.7 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Stevenage are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
125 commercial buildings in Stevenage are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Stevenage are already unlettable?
36 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 22 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Stevenage rank nationally?
281 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Test Valley
71.7% below EPC B · 2,396 properties
See the data →Elmbridge
71.4% below EPC B · 2,206 properties
See the data →Hammersmith and Fulham
71.4% below EPC B · 5,055 properties
See the data →Camden
71.3% below EPC B · 9,529 properties
See the data →Wandsworth
71.1% below EPC B · 5,465 properties
See the data →Dartford
71.1% below EPC B · 1,645 properties
See the data →