The position in Wandsworth
There are 5,465 unique commercial properties in Wandsworth with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 3,886 – 71.1% – are rated below EPC B, which is 5.0 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is retail & financial services, and the postal towns and districts most represented are London, Wandsworth, London,, Greater London, Putney. Average floor area is 489 m² and the average asset rating is 71.
1,071 certificates in the district have expired (19.6% of the total), of which 177 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 10 | 0.2% | -0.1 | |
| A | 277 | 5.1% | +1.0 | |
| B | 1,292 | 23.6% | +4.1 | |
| C | 1,775 | 32.5% | -0.7 | |
| D | 1,344 | 24.6% | -1.1 | |
| E | 542 | 9.9% | -3.0 | |
| F | 101 | 1.8% | -0.1 | |
| G | 124 | 2.3% | -0.2 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail & financial services | 2,412 | 44.1% | |
| Offices & workshops | 1,224 | 22.4% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 861 | 15.8% | |
| Storage & distribution | 178 | 3.3% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 138 | 2.5% | |
| Education | 134 | 2.5% | |
| Community & day centres | 110 | 2.0% | |
| Primary healthcare | 107 | 2.0% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Wandsworth that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 3,937 | 72.0% | |
| 250–500 m² | 775 | 14.2% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 355 | 6.5% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 219 | 4.0% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 149 | 2.7% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 30 | 0.5% |
Find your building in Wandsworth
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/wandsworth/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Wandsworth
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 5,465 |
| Below EPC B | 3,886 (71.1%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 225 (4.1%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 204 |
| Expired certificates | 1,071 (19.6%) |
| Average floor area | 489 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 283 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Wandsworth are below EPC B?
3,886 of 5,465 – 71.1% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 5.0 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Wandsworth are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
204 commercial buildings in Wandsworth are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Wandsworth are already unlettable?
225 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 177 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Wandsworth rank nationally?
283 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Hammersmith and Fulham
71.4% below EPC B · 5,055 properties
See the data →Stevenage
71.4% below EPC B · 1,292 properties
See the data →Camden
71.3% below EPC B · 9,529 properties
See the data →Dartford
71.1% below EPC B · 1,645 properties
See the data →Central Bedfordshire
70.8% below EPC B · 3,741 properties
See the data →Rutland
70.7% below EPC B · 768 properties
See the data →