The position in Camden
There are 9,529 unique commercial properties in Camden with a certificate on the Energy Performance of Buildings Register. Of those, 6,796 – 71.3% – are rated below EPC B, which is 4.8 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
The largest category locally is offices & workshops, and the postal towns and districts most represented are London, London,, Camden, Greater London, Kentish Town. Average floor area is 753 m² and the average asset rating is 72.
1,680 certificates in the district have expired (17.6% of the total), of which 336 were rated F or G when issued – the least comfortable position on the register, and the one owners are least likely to know about.
Key figures
Band distribution
| Band | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 0 | 0.0% | -0.3 | |
| A | 346 | 3.6% | -0.5 | |
| B | 2,387 | 25.0% | +5.5 | |
| C | 3,108 | 32.6% | -0.6 | |
| D | 2,198 | 23.1% | -2.6 | |
| E | 1,077 | 11.3% | -1.6 | |
| F | 157 | 1.6% | -0.3 | |
| G | 256 | 2.7% | +0.2 |
Commercial stock by sector
| Sector | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offices & workshops | 3,757 | 39.4% | |
| Retail & financial services | 3,308 | 34.7% | |
| Restaurants, cafes & pubs | 1,338 | 14.0% | |
| Hotels | 174 | 1.8% | |
| Education | 154 | 1.6% | |
| Assembly & leisure | 130 | 1.4% | |
| Primary healthcare | 118 | 1.2% | |
| Residential spaces | 109 | 1.1% |
Floor area – who the 2031 standard catches
The 2031 EPC B standard is expected to apply only to buildings over 1,000 m². In Camden that line falls here:
| Floor area | Properties | Share | Share, shown as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 250 m² | 6,230 | 65.4% | |
| 250–500 m² | 1,393 | 14.6% | |
| 500–1,000 m² | 768 | 8.1% | |
| 1,000–2,500 m² | 618 | 6.5% | |
| 2,500–10,000 m² | 382 | 4.0% | |
| Over 10,000 m² | 138 | 1.4% |
Find your building in Camden
Search the register by postcode and see every certificate on your property, free.
For editors and journalists
Quote – attributable to evenEco
Please attribute to evenEco and link to evenhub.uk/commercial/areas/camden/. Figures derived from the GOV.UK Energy Performance of Buildings Register, deduplicated to the most recent certificate per property. Media enquiries: contact us.
Shareable summary – Camden
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Commercial properties analysed | 9,529 |
| Below EPC B | 6,796 (71.3%) |
| Below EPC E – unlettable without exemption | 413 (4.3%) |
| Over 1,000 m² and below EPC B | 622 |
| Expired certificates | 1,680 (17.6%) |
| Average floor area | 753 m² |
| National rank (share below EPC B) | 282 of 319 |
Common questions
How many commercial properties in Camden are below EPC B?
6,796 of 9,529 – 71.3% of the commercial stock on the register. That is 4.8 percentage points better than the England and Wales average of 76.1%.
How many buildings in Camden are caught by the 2031 EPC B standard?
622 commercial buildings in Camden are over 1,000 m² and currently rated below EPC B, which is the cohort the 2031 standard is aimed at.
How many commercial buildings in Camden are already unlettable?
413 are rated F or G. Letting those without a registered exemption has been unlawful since 1 April 2023. A further 336 have an expired certificate that was rated F or G.
Where does Camden rank nationally?
282 of 319 local authorities, ranked by the share of commercial stock below EPC B, with rank 1 being the highest share.
Local authorities with a similar profile
Elmbridge
71.4% below EPC B · 2,206 properties
See the data →Hammersmith and Fulham
71.4% below EPC B · 5,055 properties
See the data →Stevenage
71.4% below EPC B · 1,292 properties
See the data →Wandsworth
71.1% below EPC B · 5,465 properties
See the data →Dartford
71.1% below EPC B · 1,645 properties
See the data →Central Bedfordshire
70.8% below EPC B · 3,741 properties
See the data →